The Woodsmen hammer 0/228

Woodend’s McIntyre Cup Premier Firsts opening batsmen Josh Eastley and Michael Nalesnyik were in superb form with a match-winning unbeaten partnership of 228 runs on Saturday.
Far from being deflated by a stunning 10-wicket loss to Gisborne in the opening round, Woodend bounced back superbly to overpower a Sunbury United side which batted first to compile a very competitive 4/227 from 40 overs at Langama Park.
Eastley in particular took heavy toll on the United bowlers, hitting 21 fours and three sixes in chalking up his maiden century.; the very experienced Nalesnyik played his role with an unbeaten 81.
Only four wickets fell for the entire afternoon, and Woodend’s bowlers fought hard to try and contain United top batsmen in Dudderidge and Brown who scored 91 and 72 not out respectively.
Eastley’s ability to find the boundary at irregular intervals augers well for more big scores this season, with this Saturday’s match at Romsey a crucial one fr both sides.
Woodend’s Adam Johnstone has stepped down as captain due to work commitments but will continue to play. Club stalwart Warren Else takes over the captaincy reins.
Speed blitz
Gisborne’s Jamican-born import Recardo Jordan turned on a speed blitz to wreck Romsey’s early battsmen. He skittled Taylor Stevenson’s stumps with the first ball of the day, and removed Mathew Milne in the same over.
Master batsman Ben Way was the Redbacks’ big hope but he was caught for 15 from Joel Garbutt’s bowling.
Romsey struggled to reach 93 all out with Gordon claiming 4-17 from 7.2 overs. His genuine pace will make plenty of batsmen uncomfortable this season.
Gisborne lost two wickets in overhauling Romsey’s tally, with fluent opening bat Jacksn Knight compiling 60 to follow his unbeaten 52 against Woodend.
Another early finish to the day’s play for Gisborne, on top with a huge percentage after two matches.
Reigning premier Bacchus Marsh could only compile 156 against Sunbury, but the strong Marsh attack dismissed the visitors for 129.
In the remaining McIntyre Cup encounter Diggers Rest Bulla defeated promoted Wallan by 47 runs.
This Saturday’s McIntyre Cup match of the round is Romsey versus Woodend; other matches are Diggers Rest Bulla v Gisborne, Sunbury v Wallan, and Bacchus Marsh v Sunbury United.
Riddell made it two wins in a row in the Johnstone Shield District Firsts, comfotably accounting for Bacchus Marsh.
Macedon and Lancefield staged a very tight encounter, with the Tigers managing to scramble home at Tony Clarke Reserve.
Kyneton scored an effortless win at the Showgrounds against the visiting Sunbury United, with opening round century maker Stephen Burgis again unbeaten in Kyneton’s winning 2/82.

GDCA match scores

McIntyre Cup (Premier Firsts)

Romsey 93 (D. Devlin 30 — R. Gordon 4-17, J. King 2-9,) lost to Gisborne 2/96 (J. Knight 60, J. Wilson 28 n.o.).

Sunbury United 4/227 c.c. (A. Dudderidge 91, S. Brown 72 n.o, R. Billinghurst 36 n.o. — G. Matthews 2-42) lost to Woodend 0/228 (J. Eastley 142 n.o., M. Nalesnyk 81 n.o.).

Bacchus Marsh 156 (D. Lalor 55, B. McGrath 34 n.o. — S. Treweek 4-24, H. Boffe7 3-27)  defeated  Sunbury 129 (Boffey 25 — M. Ekanayaka 4-6, I. Spiteri 3-27).

Diggers Rest 8/173 c.c. (L. Dowsett 65, M. Jackson 36 n.o. — C. Vecchie 3-29 ).  defeated  Wallan  128 (J. Garland 35 – D. Quarrell 3-39).

Johnstone Shield (District Firsts)

Riddell 6/169 (K. Whitehurst 48, M. Sammut 41) defeatd Bacchus Marsh 131 (Fisk 3-17, Whitehurst 3-20, H. Brown 2-24).

Gisborne 6/151 c.c. (B. Williamson 38 n.o.) lost to Ashfield 6/153 (C. Wooley 50 — J. Lethborg 4-42,  C. Young 2-27).

Eynesbury Eagles 7/182 c.c (T. Francis 100 — P. McGarry 3-26) lost to Rupertswood 3/185 (J. Curran 95, B. Van Heuval 47 n.o.); St Anthonys 6/202 c.c. (P. Scott 118 n.o., M. Perry 32 n.o.) defeated East Sunbury 5/180 (K. Osborne 53, J. Smith 39 n. o.).

JENSEN SHIELD (Sub-District Firsts)

Sunbury United 81 (J. Reardon 4-3, J. Reardon 4-11) lost to Kyneton 2/82 (S. Burgis 35 n.o., A. Idiens 27 n.o.).

Macedon 8/168 c.c (K. Grace 52 n.o., D. Trotta 36 — S. Taylor 2-24, A. Richardt 2-30, R. Millar 2-50) lost to Lancefield 7/179 (Millar 59, J. McGill 26 — B. Underwood 3-29, Trotta 2-42).

Malmsbury 9/189 c.c. (E. Kosmaac 51, A. Blizzard 45, A. Kosmac 33, S. Rogers 25) defeated Blackwood 185 (L. Dowling 46 n.o,, C. O’Farrell 32, J. Cann 27 — D. Turner 4-21, M. Cox 3-29);  S. Anthonys 203 (J. Craven 67) lost to Rupertswood 9/208 c.c. (N. Powell 100, S. Van Rooy 38 — A. Chalhal 4-38).

McIntyre Cup (Premier Seconds)

Romsey 4/232 c.c. (N. Hoy 82, C. Day 59, C. Armstrong 31 n.o, L. Moor 29 — B. Watts 3-37) defeated Sunbury United 150 (Z. Ross 50, K. Cartwright 43 n.o. (W. Collins 2-15, D. Wright 2-17, J. Taylor 2-30) .

Woodend 5/212 c.c. (B. Garner 68 n.o., J. Pettigrew 43, B. Earner 40, J. Fiford 27) defeated Gisborne 9/205 (A.Smale 3-40, K. Else 2-26).

Diggers Rest 61 lost to Bacchus Marsh 100;  Sunbury 118 (M. Scott 48) lost to Wallan 122 (J. Jones 51 n.o., J. Dodd 29 — M. Johnston 3-15).

Johnstone Shield (District Seconds)

Melton Centrals 4/180 c.c. lost to Riddell 9/181; Rupertswood 80 lost Bacchus Marsh 3/84 (M. Gellie 55 n.o).

East Sunbury 4/175 c.c. defeated Gisborne 96 (N. Waghorne 31 n.o. — J. Penticoss 4-24, H. Kuypers 3-10); Ashfield 134 defeated St Anthonys 118.

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

two × 3 =

error: Content is protected !!